Terms & Conditions

For delegate registrations for the 2022 CPAQ Conference

All costs within the prospectus are inclusive of GST and listed in Australian Dollars.

Cancellations

Any alterations and cancellations must be received by email to conference@caravanqld.com.au

Substitutions are welcome at no additional cost. However, Caravan Parks Association of Queensland must be notified of any substitutions at least 24 hours prior to the commencement of the event by email to conference@caravanqld.com.au.

Refunds Policy – Change of Mind

A full refund of conference delegate registration will be made if notification is received more than 3 weeks prior to commencement of the event.

  • 3 weeks prior to commencement of the event– 50% refund or full credit for 2023 CPAQ Conference

  • 2 weeks prior to commencement of the event– 25% refund or full credit for 2023 CPAQ Conference

  • 48 hours or less notice to the commencement of the event – No refund, or full credit for 2023 CPAQ Conference

  • No refunds for FridayFrenzy/Cyber Monday Special.

Refunds Policy – COVID-19

Relating only to any delegate fee paid to Caravan Parks Association of Queensland in association with the 2022 CPAQ Conference– additional costs such as flights and accommodation etc are the responsibility of the delegate

Should the conference be cancelled or postponed – full refund

Delegate is unable to travel to the event (or return home) due to a COVID health directive relating to a border closure or restrictions requiring a quarantine period – full Refund if you are unable to substitute your registration.

Recording and Image Waiver

Caravan Parks Association of Queensland reserves the right to broadcast and transmit recorded content via TV, internet, and any other means of distribution. Caravan Parks Association of Queensland also reserves the right to capture photographic images during the event and use them for promotional purposes.

By entering the venue, you agree to be filmed, photographed and recorded. You also agree that all material captured by Caravan Parks Association of Queensland may be used by Caravan Parks Association of Queensland and its partners for promotional purposes, worldwide.

Discounts

If you claim a discount/subsidy we will share your registration details with the relevant organisation to verify your entitlement. If your entitlement is disputed, we will void the discount and charge the difference to your card.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Statement

Caravan Parks Association of Queensland Limited (ACN 601 233 612) and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined by the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (Caravanning Queensland) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and their personal information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please read this carefully as it will have important consequences for you in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information you provide to Caravanning Queensland.

You understand that:

Caravanning Queensland is the party who is collecting your personal information and can be contacted at parks@caravanqld.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at PO Box 5542, Stafford Heights Qld 4053.

Caravanning Queensland will collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances, Caravanning Queensland may be required to collect personal information from third parties, including but not limited to:

  • if applicable, any guarantor listed on any application for credit;

  • service providers (including IT service providers, contractors and sales consultants) who assist Caravanning Queensland in providing our products and services to you;

  • third parties connected with the sales and after sales process including, ecommerce services and financial institutions;

  • those instances where we may be required to collect information by law, without any requirement to notify you of the same; and

  • our contractors, agents, partners, suppliers or other companies who assist us in processing your application and providing our products and services to you.

The purpose of Caravanning Queensland collecting your personal information is:

  • to facilitate the processing of your attendance at the CPAQ Conference and the administration and management of the foregoing, which shall include but is not limited to providing any refunds of any products or services purchased, and providing short term credit to you in relation to any payable fees;

  • to provide other customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and complaints relating to any sales of products or services; and

  • to offer you updates, discounts, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you and to provide you with direct marketing communications from us or our related entities and associates (using direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages), and you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being collected and used for, and in connection with, these purposes and any other purpose set out in our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy.

If we do not collect this personal information in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3, then:

  • Caravanning Queensland will be unable to facilitate the processing and administering of your participation in our activities; and

  • we will be unable to send you direct marketing communications (unless you have consented to such communications through your other dealings with Caravanning Queensland).

  • Your personal information will be disclosed to the following classes of people and organisations in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3:

Caravanning Queensland, its personnel and related entities;

  • If applicable, any guarantors or referees listed in your application for credit;

  • third party service providers including without limitation IT service providers, contractors and sales consultants and other parties who assist us in providing our products and services to you;

  • third parties connected with the sales and after sales process including, ecommerce services and financial institutions;

  • our contractors and agents, including third party providers who undertake our bill and/or credit services;

  • third parties, such as the appropriate court (depending on the value of the debt) or other entities to which we are required by law to disclose personal information, should the delay in payment of a debt proceed to litigation; and

  • any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy.

It is possible that some of the information collected via this application for membership may be disclosed to Caravanning Queensland’s related body corporate or service providers outside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.

Caravanning Queensland’s Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy sets out the process as to how you can access and correct any of your personal information collected under this form as well as to how you can make a complaint if Caravanning Queensland has breached the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information. Caravanning Queensland’s Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy is available at www.caravanqld.com.au or can be otherwise provided by requesting a copy from Caravanning Queensland.

By continuing with your activity on this website, you indicate that you have read this collection notification and acknowledge that your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this collection notice and as otherwise detailed in Caravanning Queensland’s Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy and, to the extent it is necessary, that you give your voluntary express consent to Caravanning Queensland collecting, using, storing, disclosing and disposing of your personal information in this manner.

Meet our Major Sponsor!

Bunnings Trade

Bunnings Trade are excited to announce for the second year to be both Preferred Suppliers and Naming Rights Sponsors at the upcoming Caravan Parks Association of QLD Annual Conference 2022.

We are proud of our mutually beneficial partnership with CPAQ and look forward to continuing this great relationship over the next financial year.

We look forward to attending the conference, spending time with the Caravanning & Holiday Park members and discussing further the ongoing benefits of the Bunnings Trade offer.

Contact Us

You can contact the
Caravan Parks Association of Queensland Team
by email or by calling 07 3862 1833 (opt 2)

Email us at parks@caravanqld.com.au

We use cookies to improve your experience and to help us understand how you use our site. Please refer to our cookie notice and privacy policy for more information regarding cookies and other third-party tracking that may be enabled.

We look forward to welcoming you to RACV Royal Pines Resort on the Gold Coast in March for the 2022 CPAQ Conference!

© 2021 Caravan Parks Association of Queensland Ltd (CPAQ)

Conference Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

Created with
Mailchimp Freddie Badge